Privacy Policy

Sidekicker Pty Ltd ACN 154 916 917 (“Sidekicker”)  manages any personal information that we collect from you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Sidekicker handles your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Sidekicker have in relation to your personal information.

 

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

 

Sidekicker collects personal information when you register with Sidekicker. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, contact details, birth date, gender, credit card and account details, occupation and interests. We might also give you the option of providing a photo to be associated with your Sidekicker user ID. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Sidekicker account with those changes, so that we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

 

You are identifiable by Sidekicker when you log into sidekicker.co.nz (“site”) or post any content (including tasks, items to be supplied, comments or feedback) on the Site or any associated forum. To enable us to improve our existing services and to create new service features, Sidekicker may collect, and share with other users and our service providers, information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) the transactions you enter into on the Site, your feedback rating (including any references requested using our ‘Reference’ feature), the comments you post, and the transactions you enter into with our valued affiliate service providers.

 

When you:

  • Use the site to make a request; or
  • Otherwise communicate in a public forum on the site

 

Your user ID and all the material that you post is only visible to our Sidekicks. Sidekicker does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Site.

 

Sidekicker may also receive and record information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.

 

In addition to data collected from your submissions, we may also collect data on your internet behaviour from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services. If you use a location-enabled Sidekicker service, we may collect and process information about your actual location (for example, GPS signals sent by your mobile device). We may also use a range of different technologies to confirm your location.

 

Sidekicker may use the information collected by it to provide Sidekicker’s services, including (but not limited to):

  • identification and authentication;
  • to protect Sidekicker and the users of the Site;
  • to customise the content and any advertising displayed on the Site;
  • to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • to develop new service features;
  • to ensure that Sidekicker receives payment of the fees due to it;
  • to contact you (for example, to inform you about upcoming changes or improvements to our services);
  • to conduct research;
  • to permit content on the Site (such as postings or third party advertisements)
  • to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;
  • to expand our user base;
  • to develop our relationships with affiliate service providers; and
  • to generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third party use, but subject to any applicable laws (for example, we may show advertisers or investors trends relating to the general use of Sidekicker’s services).

 

Your personal information may also be used for accounting, invoicing and billing purposes, marketing purposes, provided to for use by third party service providers to Sidekicker, and to respond to any enquiry you make. When you contact Sidekicker, we may keep a record of the communication(s) between you and Sidekicker to help resolve any issues you might have. If other user(s) of the Site already have your user ID (or other information identifying you), and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your Sidekicker account, we may show those user(s) that personal information.

 

Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers

 

If you have registered on the Site then your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier, which can save you time each time you re-visit the Site, by accessing your information when you sign-in to Sidekicker. Sidekicker may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Sidekicker’s user base, and to improve Sidekicker’s services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers (for example, when you integrate your Sidekicker account with your Facebook profile).

 

As you browse Sidekicker.co.nz, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner,  then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Sidekicker.co.nz. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.

 

You agree that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with Sidekicker’s services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Sidekicker, the Sidekicker Services may not work as intended. You should remember that, while you may still be able to use the Site if your cookies are disabled, our services may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain Sidekicker features.

 

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

 

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. , however we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, we cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.

 

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

 

Third Parties

 

The Site may contain links to third party websites including the networks of our valued affiliate service providers, advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our website to link to another site you will be subject to that site’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.

 

Sidekicker does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Sidekicker, including any user of the Site and the operators of any website to which the Site links.

 

If Sidekicker is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will give affected users of the Site notice before their personal information is transferred to another entity or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

Marketing

 

When you register on the Site you may be given the opportunity to elect (“opt-in”) to receive updates on our latest services, news and special offers, and those of our valued affiliate service providers (“Marketing Material”), via your Sidekicker account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone . If you conclude a transaction on the Site, you may also be given the opportunity to opt-in to receive Marketing Material from Sidekicker and our valued affiliate service providers.

 

Once you opt-in to receive Marketing Material, You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out go to the ‘Account Settings’; link on the Site, choose ‘Settings’, then ‘Alerts’ and update your preferences. You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’; link in any email containing Marketing Material that we send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing Sidekicker using the contact information provided on the Site. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

 

Sidekicker may contact you as the result of a referral by another user of the Site who has provided us with contact information, such as your name and email address. The use of contact information received in connection with a referral will be governed by this Privacy Policy. You may, at any time, opt-out of Sidekicker’s referral system by emailing Sidekicker using the contact information provided on the Site

 

Administrative Communications

 

Sidekicker reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of. To cease all communications to you from Sidekicker you must close down your Sidekicker account.

 

Accessing Personal Information

 

We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and/ or delete the personal information that we hold about you, unless:

 

  • We are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information; or
  • you make request(s) that are unreasonable, vexatious, repetitive, require Sidekicker to make a disproportionate technical effort (for example, to develop an entirely new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

 

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Sidekicker website

 

Sidekicker welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Sidekicker stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Sidekicker partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

 

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at help@sidekicker.co.nz or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

 

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

 

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

Privacy & Site Changes

 

From time to time, Sidekicker may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Sidekicker, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: help@sidekicker.co.nz

Telephone: 0800 004 013

Post: User Help Desk

Sidekicker

206 Ponsonby Road

Ponsonby

Auckland

NZ 1011

 

 

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

 

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.